FreeTheAI

Fastenal Company Q3 2026 Net Income Rises 19.7% as Sales and Operating Leverage Expand

BullishMedium impact

Fastenal Company (NASDAQ:FAST) reported third-quarter net income of $401.6 million, up 19.7% from the same period last year. Diluted earnings per share rose to $0.35 from $0.29. Net sales increased 15.5% to add $330.0 million compared to the third quarter of 2025, supported by gains in customer contracts signed since early 2024, product pricing, and modest growth in industrial production.

Operating expense leverage drove profitability higher, with selling, general, and administrative expenses improving 130 basis points to 23.3% of sales. This helped raise operating income margin to 21.5% from 20.7% a year ago. Gross margin dropped 40 basis points year over year to 44.8%, largely due to a customer mix shift toward larger accounts that carry lower gross margins but higher dollar profits. However, gross margin improved sequentially from 44.6% in the second quarter.

Investors should monitor the expansion of digital inventory devices and contract sign-ups. Fastenal Company signed 7,484 weighted device units in the quarter and adjusted its full-year 2026 signing goal to between 27,000 and 29,000 units, down slightly from its prior target of 28,000 to 30,000 units. Operating cash flow reached $421.6 million for the quarter, up 9.0%, as working capital needs expanded to support double-digit sales growth.

Key points

  • Fastenal Company net income rose 19.7% year over year to $401.6 million, with diluted earnings per share increasing to $0.35.
  • Net sales grew 15.5%, gaining $330.0 million, driven by new contract implementations and pricing adjustments.
  • Operating income margin widened to 21.5% from 20.7% as selling, general, and administrative expenses leveraged by 130 basis points.
  • Gross margin fell 40 basis points year over year to 44.8% due to larger customer mix, but rose sequentially from 44.6% in Q2 2026.
  • The company lowered its 2026 target for weighted digital device signings to between 27,000 and 29,000 units.

Written by our AI from expert market sources across the web. It can contain mistakes: check the facts before acting on them. Write-ups powered by the free AI API at FreeTheAI.org

How we writeDisclaimer

Questions and answers

What were Fastenal Company's Q3 2026 earnings?

Fastenal Company reported Q3 2026 net income of $401.6 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, up 19.7% from $0.29 per share in Q3 2025.

How much did Fastenal Company sales grow in Q3 2026?

Net sales increased $330.0 million, or 15.5%, compared to the third quarter of 2025, driven by customer contract gains, pricing, and industrial production growth.

What is Fastenal Company's updated 2026 device signing goal?

Fastenal Company revised its 2026 weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signing goal to between 27,000 and 29,000 units, down from its prior range of 28,000 to 30,000 units.