Steico SE Reports Higher Q3 Sales and Profit, Narrows Full-Year Earnings Outlook
Steico SE (ST5) recorded third-quarter sales of 100.7 million euros, an 8.9% increase compared to the same period last year. Earnings before interest and taxes reached 10.3 million euros for the quarter, up 29.7% year-over-year as quarterly profitability improved despite cost headwinds.
The strong third quarter helped lift nine-month revenue by 3.1% to 301.0 million euros. However, operating profit for the nine-month period fell 16.8% to 24.9 million euros, reflecting earlier market softness and sustained pressure from elevated raw material and energy costs.
Looking ahead, the company refined its full-year guidance for 2026. Steico SE now expects full-year revenue growth between 0% and 4%, translating to sales of roughly 382.9 million to 398.2 million euros, with full-year operating profit targeted between 30.6 million and 35.0 million euros. Investors will be tracking whether raw material costs stabilize and construction market demand improves in coming quarters.
Key points
- Steico SE reported third-quarter sales of 100.7 million euros, up 8.9% year-over-year.
- Third-quarter EBIT rose 29.7% year-over-year to 10.3 million euros.
- Nine-month revenue increased 3.1% to 301.0 million euros, while nine-month EBIT fell 16.8% to 24.9 million euros.
- Full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance was narrowed to a range of 0% to +4%.
- Full-year EBIT is projected to reach between 30.6 million and 35.0 million euros.
Written by our AI from expert market sources across the web. It can contain mistakes: check the facts before acting on them. Write-ups powered by the free AI API at FreeTheAI.org
How we writeDisclaimerQuestions and answers
How did Steico SE perform in the third quarter of 2026?
Steico SE reported third-quarter sales of 100.7 million euros, up 8.9% year-over-year, and operating profit of 10.3 million euros, up 29.7% year-over-year.
What is Steico SE's outlook for full-year 2026?
Steico SE expects full-year revenue growth of 0% to 4% and operating profit between 30.6 million and 35.0 million euros.
Why did Steico SE's nine-month profit decline?
Nine-month operating profit dropped 16.8% to 24.9 million euros primarily due to higher energy and raw material expenses alongside a soft construction market.
